Wartime Verfication

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by natalie, Jul 26, 2008.

  1. natalie

    natalie Newbie

    Hello,

    I called the VA and was told that my father does not apply for the benefit, he needs additional money for Assisted Living Expenses. He served Sept. 1961-1963 in the U.S. I was told this time needed to be served in Vietnam but the form says (in country). Is this correct? Thanks
     
  2. vetadmin

    vetadmin Administrator Staff Member

    Natalie,

    38 CFR Section 3.2 Periods of War
    *
    *
    *
    *(f) Vietnam era. The period beginning on February 28, 1961, and ending on May 7, 1975, inclusive, in the case of a veteran who served in the Republic of Vietnam during that period. The period beginning on August 5, 1964, and ending on May 7, 1975, inclusive, in all other cases. *


    Unless the veteran in question actually served in Vietnam (in country) at least one day during February 28, 1961 through May 7, 1975 he would not be considered a war-time veteran. The veteran in question was in the service Sept. 1961 - 1963 but not in Vietnam.

    Other veterans serving in the service during August 5, 1964 thru May 7, 1975 could have served anywhere and would be considered a war-time veteran.
     

Share This Page