A & A Income

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by btbunyup, Jan 6, 2009.

  1. btbunyup

    btbunyup Newbie

    Is long term care insurance payments considered income on the application (form 21-534)?

    Under the section 38 as other?

    Thanks for any help that can be provided.
     
  2. Patty

    Patty Newbie

    Hi Btbunyup,
    Since only "Unreimbursed" Medical expenses are deductible and Long term care insurance is a reimbursement of a medical expense, it does not go in income - you are only allowed to claim out of pocket medical expenses (those not reimbursed by any other source) so in the medical expenses areas, you need to show the net out of pocket.

    Patty
     

Share This Page